Show icon Show search tips...
Hide icon Hide search tips...

[Sy-cg-global] Program: DIMACS Workshop on Computational Geometry

Sarah Donnelly sarahd at dimacs.rutgers.edu
Thu Oct 24 15:21:42 EDT 2002



      DIMACS Workshop on Computational Geometry
(The 12th annual Fall workshop on Computational Geometry)

November 14 - 15, 2002
DIMACS Center, Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ

Organizers: 
    Joseph S. B. Mitchell, University at Stony Brook,
       jsbm at ams.sunysb.edu 

Program Committee: 
    Herve Bronnimann, Polytechnic University 
    Erik Demaine, MIT 
    Steven Fortune, Bell Laboratories 
    Joseph S. B. Mitchell, University at Stony Brook 
    Ileana Streinu, Smith College 
    Suresh Venkatasubramanian, AT&T 

Presented under the auspices of the Special Focus on Computational
Geometry and Applications.

****************************************************************

We are pleased to announce the twelfth in a series of annual fall
workshops on Computational Geometry. This workshop series, founded
initially under the sponsorship of the Mathematical Sciences Institute
(MSI) at Stony Brook (with funding from the U. S. Army Research
Office), has continued during 1996-1999 under the sponsorship of the
Center for Geometric Computing, a collaborative center of Brown, Duke,
and Johns Hopkins Universities, also funded by the U.S.  Army Research
Office. In 2000, the workshop returned to the campus of the University
at Stony Brook. In 2001, it was held at Polytechnic University in
Brooklyn.  This year, as part of the DIMACS Special Focus on
Computational Geometry and Applications, the workshop is being hosted
and sponsored by DIMACS.

Scope and Format: 

The aim of this workshop is to bring together students and researchers
from academia and industry, to stimulate collaboration on problems of
common interest arising in geometric computations. Topics to be
covered include, but are not limited to:

Algorithmic methods in geometry
Geometric data structures
Implementation issues
Robustness
Computer graphics
Solid modeling
Geographic information systems
Applications to computational biology and chemistry
Computational metrology
Graph drawing
Experimental studies
Computer vision
Robotics
Computer-aided design
Mesh generation
Manufacturing applications of geometry
I/O-scalable geometric algorithms
Animation of geometric algorithms

Following the tradition of the previous workshops on Computational
Geometry, the format of the workshop will be informal, extending over
2 days, with several breaks scheduled for discussions. There will also
be an Open Problem Session in order to promote a free exchange of
questions and research challenges.

****************************************************************

Invited Speakers: 

  Timothy Chan, Waterloo, Low-Dimensional Linear Programming 
        with Violations 

  Piotr Indyk, MIT, Approximate Algorithms for High-Dimensional 
        Geometric Problems 

  Lydia Kavraki, Rice, Modeling the Conformational Flexibility 
        of Proteins  

  Regina Liu, Rutgers, Data Depth in Multivariate Data Analysis:
        Usefulness and Challenges 

****************************************************************


Tentative Workshop Program:


Thursday, November 14

 8:00-8:50  Continental Breakfast

 8:50-9:00  Opening Remarks

 9:00-10:00 Contributed talks:

            The Path of a Pseudo-Triangulation
            Oswin Aichholzer, Ileana Streinu, 
              and Bettina Speckmann    

            An Energy-Driven Approach to Linkage Unfolding 
            Jason H. Cantarella, Erik D. Demaine, 
              Hayley N. Iben, and James F. O'Brien

            Proximate Planar Point Location
            John Iacono and Stefan Langerman.

            Exact Algorithms for Computing the Location 
              Depth and the $k$-th Depth Regions Based 
              on Parallel Arrangement Constructions
            Komei Fukuda and Vera Rosta

10:00-10:30 Break

10:30-11:20 Invited Talk
            Regina Liu (Rutgers)
            Data Depth in Multivariate Data Analysis: 
              Usefulness and Challenges

11:20-11:30 Minibreak

11:30-12:30 Contributed talks:

            Several Geometric Tiling and Packing Problem With 
              Applications To Nonoverlapping local alignments, 
              DNA microarray designs and Homology Searches
            Bhaskar DasGupta

            Art Gallery Theorems for Guarded Guards
            T. S. Michael and Val Pinciu

            Matching Planar Maps
            Helmut Alt, Alon Efrat, G\"unter Rote, 
              and Carola Wenk 

            Approximation Algorithms for Aligning Points
            Sergio Cabello and Marc van Kreveld

12:30-2:00  Lunch

 2:00-2:50  Invited Talk:
            Timothy Chan (Waterloo):  
            Low-Dimensional Linear Programming with Violations

 2:50-3:00  Minibreak

 3:00-4:00  Contributed talks:

            The Rectilinear Minimum Bends Path Problem 
              in Three Dimensions
            David P. Wagner, Robert Scot Drysdale, 
              and Clifford Stein

            Fault-Tolerant Geometric Spanners
            Artur Czumaj and Hairong Zhao 

            Computing Homotopic Shortest Paths Efficiently
            Alon Efrat, Stephen Kobourov, and Anna Lubiw

            Variants on Alternating Segment Paths
            Csaba D. T\'oth

 4:00-4:30  Break

 4:30-5:30  Contributed talks:

            Optimal Motion Strategies to Track and 
              Capture a Predictable Target
            Alon Efrat, H\'ector H. Gonzalez-Banos, 
              Stephen G. Kobourov, and Lingeshwaran Palaniappan 

            Online Dispersion Algorithms for Robot Swarms
            Esther M. Arkin, Michael A. Bender, S\'andor P. Fekete, 
              Tien-Ruey Hsiang, Nenad Jovanovic,
              Joseph S. B. Mitchell, and Marcelo O. Sztainberg 

            New Approximation Results for the Maximum Scatter TSP
            Yi-Jen Chiang

            Hide and Seek for Robots
            Tien-Ruey Hsiang, Joseph S. B. Mitchell, and 
              Marcelo O. Sztainberg

 5:30-5:40  Minibreak

 5:40-6:30  Open Problem Session

 6:30       Dinner


Friday, November 15

 8:00-9:00  Continental Breakfast

 9:00-10:00 Contributed talks:

            Constructing Hamiltonian Triangle Strips on 
              Quadrilateral Meshes
            Gabriel Taubin

            Interpolation over Light Fields with Applications 
              in Computer Graphics
            F. Betul Atalay and David M. Mount

            Visible Zone Maintenance for Real-Time 
              Occlusion Culling
            Olaf Hall-Holt

            Multi-way Space Partitioning Trees
            Christian A. Duncan

10:00-10:30 Break

10:30-11:20 Invited Talk:
            Lydia Kavraki (Rice): 
            Modeling the Conformational Flexibility of Proteins 

11:20-11:30 Minibreak

11:30-12:30 Contributed talks:

            Three Observations on Geometric Permutations
            Boris Aronov and Shakhar Smorodinsky

            Cost Optimal Trees for Ray Shooting
            Herv\'e Br\"onnimann and Marc Glisse

            The Min-Max Voronoi Diagram of Polygons and 
              Applications in VLSI Manufacturing
            Evanthia Papadopoulou and D.T. Lee

            Optimal Core-Sets for Balls
            Mihai B\u{a}doiu and Kenneth L. Clarkson

12:30-2:00  Lunch

 2:00-2:50  Invited Talk:
            Piotr Indyk (MIT): 
            Approximate Algorithms for High-Dimensional 
              Geometric Problems 

 2:50-3:00  Minibreak

 3:00-4:00  Contributed talks:

            The Foldings of a Square to Convex Polyhedra
            Rebecca Alexander, Heather Dyson, Joseph O'Rourke

            Tetris is Hard, Even to Approximate 
            Erik Demaine, Susan Hohenberger, and David Liben-Nowell

            Towards the Visualization of Overlapping Sets
            Xavier Boyen, Liadan O'Callaghan, and Nina Mishra

            Can Polynomiography be Useful in Computational Geometry?
            Bahman Kalantari

 4:00-4:30  Break

 4:30-5:15  Contributed talks:

            An Algorithm Oriented Mesh Database (AOMD) 
              Application: Decimation
            B. Kaan Karamete

            Hand Recognition Using Geometric Classifiers
            Yaroslav Bulatov, Sachin Jambawalikar, 
              Piyush Kumar, and Saurabh Sethia

            Sufficiently Fat Polyhedra are not 2-Castable
            David Bremner and Alexander Golynski

 5:15-5:30  Minibreak

 5:30-6:30  Open Problem Session

****************************************************************

Registration fees:

There are no registration fees for this event.

****************************************************************


Information on participation, registration, accommodations, and travel
can be found at:


http://dimacs.rutgers.edu/Workshops/CompGeom/


**PLEASE BE SURE TO PRE-REGISTER EARLY**





More information about the Dimacs-sy-cg-global mailing list